Distinguished Departmental Awards

Betty A. Lowe, M.D., Memorial Award for Excellence in Advocacy

Named in honor of the former ACH Medical Director and former AAP President, who used these opportunities to advocate for children; this award recognizes the graduating resident who has demonstrated a commitment to the welfare of children through advocacy.

2019: n/a
2018: Wayne Dowden, M.D.
2017:  Oliver Reyes, D.O.
2016:  Kaitlin Cockerell, M.D. and Shannon Moran, M.D.Award
2015:  Becca Perin, M.D.
2014:  Liza Murray, M.D., Leigh-Ann Washer, M.D., and Jessica Farrell, M.D.
2013:  Autum DeSoto, M.D. and Sarah Bone, M.D.

 

 

W. Thomas Dungan, M.D., Memorial Scholarly Project Award

Named in honor of a highly respected Pediatric Cardiologist and teacher who was the former ACH Medical Director, former Chief of Staff and College of Medicine Inaugural Hall of Fame member, this award recognizes a graduating resident who has demonstrated excellence through their scholarly project work.

2019: John Stack, M.D.
2018: Julie MacNeil, M.D.
2017:  Annette Carlisle, M.D. and Ashley Winford, M.D.
2016:
  Armand Scurfield, M.D.Award
2015:  Emily Smith, M.D.
2014:  Paula Echeverri, M.D., Ama Karikari, M.D., and Allison Burbank, M.D.
2013:  Courtney Meena, M.D.
2012:  Krishna Acharya, M.D.
2011:  Christine Barrett, M.D. and Kimberly Thornton, M.D.

 

 

Joycelyn Elders, M.D., Award for Excellence in Community Service

Named in honor of the former U.S. Surgeon General and Endocrinologist in the UAMS Department of Pediatrics, this award is presented to the graduating resident who provides exemplary service to the public.

2019: n/a
2018: Danielle Herington, M.D. and Scott Kleppe, D.O.
2017:  Blayne Battisto, D.O. and Natalie Burr, M.D.
2016:  Christy Foster, M.D.
2015:
 Gwen Weatherspoon, M.D.
2012:  Jaszianne Tolbert, M.D.
2011:  Andy Koehler, M.D.

 

Donald E. Hill, M.D., Memorial Excellence in Research Award

Named in honor of the former Medical Director of the UAMS Intensive Care Nursery and remembered by many as a mentor to residents and junior faculty in research and scholarship, this award recognizes the graduating resident who has shown the greatest commitment to improving children’s health through research.

2019: Stephen Dalby, M.D. and Ashley Stoner, M.D.
2018: Hunter Holtoff, M.D.
2017:  Megan Patterson, M.D.
2016:
  Callie Hammond, M.D.Award
2015:  Orhan Kilinc, M.D.
2014:  Meredith Dilley, M.D.
2013:  Amaziah Coleman, M.D.
2012:  Katherine Irby, M.D.
2011:  Matt Bell, M.D.

 

 

Gordon E. Schutze, M.D., Outstanding Intern Award

2019: Ehssan Faraji, M.D.
2018: Paul Drake, M.D.
2017:  Sarah Sobik, M.D.
2016:  Sarah Perez, M.D.Award
2015:  Kristen Long, M.D.
2014:  Carla Brown, M.D. and Keyaria Gray, M.D.
2013:  Amika Sood, M.D.
2012:  Taylor Bagwell, M.D.
2011:  Amber Morse, M.D.

 

Gordon E. Schutze, M.D., Outstanding Resident Award

2019:  Megan Baber, D.O.
2018:  Samantha Shipman, M.D.
2017:  Annette Carlisle, M.D.
2016:  Carla Brown, M.D.Award
2015:  Gwen Weatherspoon, M.D.
2014:  Dragon Do, M.D.
2013:  Jared Beavers, M.D.
2012:  Krishna Acharya, M.D.
2011:  Erin Ulloa, M.D.

 

 

 

Section Awards

Debra H. Fiser, M.D., Award for Excellence in Critical Care     

Named in honor of the first Chief of Critical Care and former Chairman of the Department of Pediatrics, this award is presented to graduating residents who demonstrate superb clinical skills and an outstanding professional attitude during their training in Pediatric Critical Care.

2019:  Paul Drake, M.D.
2018:  Kody Nichols, M.D.
2017: Kristen Long, M.D.
2016: Gary Berner, M.D.
2015: Hannah Bauer, M.D., Emith Smith, M.D., and Gwen Weatherspoon, M.D.
2014: Dragon Do, M.D. and T.R. McCarty, M.D.
2013: Craig Chu, M.D.
2012: Amy Dossey, M.D.
2011: Erin Ulloa, M.D.

 

Robert H. Fiser, Jr., M.D., Award for Excellence in Primary Care  

Named in honor of the former Chair of the Department of Pediatrics, an inspiring teacher and leader who promoted General Pediatric care throughout the state, this award is presented to the graduating resident who exhibits the exceptional professional qualities needed for the practice of general pediatrics.

 

2019:  Christina Davidson, M.D.
2018:  Samantha Shipman, M.D.
2017:  Ashley Winford, M.D.
2016:  Zane Henley, M.D.
2015:  Gabe Griffin, M.D.
2014:  Kendall Wagner, M.D.
2013:  Sarah Bone, M.D.
2012:  Meghan Repp, M.D.
2011:  Aaron Strong, M.D.

 

Robert Arrington, M.D., Award for Excellence in Neonatal Care

Named in honor of Robert Arrington and his longstanding devotion to teaching pediatric Housestaff the essentials of providing medical care to the newborn, especially the resuscitation of the critically-ill neonate, this award is presented to a graduating resident who has provided exceptional neonatal care while rotating in the nurseries at UAMS/ACH.

2019:  Tom Nienaber, M.D.
2018:  Alyssa Walden, M.D.
2017:  Ashley Lynch, M.D.
2016:
  Keyaria Gray, D.O.Award
2015:  David Matlock, M.D.
2014:  Dragon Do, M.D.
2013:  Kristen Brandon, M.D.
2012:  Michelle Kao, M.D.
2011:  Erin Ulloa, M.D.

 

 

Rhonda Dick, M.D., Award for Excellence in Pediatric Emergency Medicine Outstanding Intern 

Named in honor of Rhonda Dick, the first section chief of Pediatric Emergency Medicine at UAMS and ACH, these awards recognize an intern and a graduating resident who have excelled in offering patient care in the Emergency Department setting.

2019: Jenni Ferry, D.O. and Phoebe Martin, M.D.
2018: Kevin Barnett, M.D.
2017:  Daniel Fiedorek, M.D. and Kip Weaver, M.D.
2016:  Danielle Herington, M.D.
2015:  Tiffany Palmer, D.O. and Megan Patterson, M.D.
2014:  Stephanie Glenn, M.D.
2013:  Jamie Furlong-Dillard, M.D.
2012:  Marisa Rosales, M.D.
2011:  Jared Beavers, M.D.

 

Rhonda Dick, M.D., Award for Excellence in Pediatric Emergency Medicine Outstanding Resident

Named in honor of Rhonda Dick, the first section chief of Pediatric Emergency Medicine at UAMS and ACH, these awards recognize an intern and a graduating resident who have excelled in offering patient care in the Emergency Department setting.

2019:  Abigail Russ, D.O. and Kip Weaver, M.D.
2018:  Shawn Cecil, M.D.
2017:  Tiffany Palmer, D.O.
2016:  Jessica Trevino Magruder, M.D.
2015:  Jamie Furlong-Dillard, D.O.
2014:  Taylor Bagwell, M.D.
2013:  Amber Morse, M.D.
2012:  Matt Neal, M.D.
2011:  Anna Seal, M.D.

 

Chris E. Smith Award for Excellence in Hospital Medicine

Named in honor of a Vice-Chairman for Education and the physician who, as Associate Medical Director of ACH, first organized the pediatric hospitalist service and established our first simulation center.  This award recognizes a graduating resident who has demonstrated excellence in patient care and professionalism on the inpatient services.

2019: Mark Dimski, M.D.
2018: Ben Ittleman, M.D.
2017: Annette Carlisle, M.D.