Debra H. Fiser, MD Award for Excellence in Critical Care     

2017:  Kristen Long, M.D.
2016:  Gary Berner, M.D.
2015:  Hannah Bauer, M.D., Emith Smith, M.D., and Gwen Weatherspoon, M.D.
2014:  Dragon Do, M.D. and T.R. McCarty, M.D.
2013:  Craig Chu, M.D.
2012:  Amy Dossey, M.D.
2011:  Erin Ulloa, M.D.

 

Betty A. Lowe, MD Memorial Award for Excellence in Advocacy

2017:  Oliver Reyes, D.O.
2016:  Kaitlin Cockerell, M.D. and Shannon Moran, M.D.
2015:  Becca Perin, M.D.
2014:  Liza Murray, M.D., Leigh-Ann Washer, M.D., and Jessica Farrell, M.D.
2013:  Autum DeSoto, M.D. and Sarah Bone, M.D.

 

 

Robert H. Fiser, Jr., MD Award for Excellence in Primary Care

2017:  Ashley Winford, M.D.
2016:  Zane Henley, M.D.
2015:  Gabe Griffin, M.D.
2014:  Kendall Wagner, M.D.
2013:  Sarah Bone, M.D.
2012:  Meghan Repp, M.D.
2011:  Aaron Strong, M.D.

 

 

W. Thomas Dungan, MD Memorial Scholarly Project Award

2017:  Annette Carlisle, M.D. and Ashley Winford, M.D.
2016:
  Armand Scurfield, M.D.
2015:  Emily Smith, M.D.
2014:  Paula Echeverri, M.D., Ama Karikari, M.D., and Allison Burbank, M.D.
2013:  Courtney Meena, M.D.
2012:  Krishna Acharya, M.D.
2011:  Christine Barrett, M.D. and Kimberly Thornton, M.D.

 

Robert Arrington, MD Award for Excellence in Neonatal Care

2017:  Ashley Lynch, M.D.
2016:
  Keyaria Gray, D.O.
2015:  David Matlock, M.D.
2014:  Dragon Do, M.D.
2013:  Kristen Brandon, M.D.
2012:  Michelle Kao, M.D.
2011:  Erin Ulloa, M.D.

 

 

Joycelyn Elders, MD Award for Excellence in Community Service

2017:  Blayne Battisto, D.O. and Natalie Burr, M.D.
2016:  Christy Foster, M.D.
2015:
 Gwen Weatherspoon, M.D.
2012:  Jaszianne Tolbert, M.D.
2011:  Andy Koehler, M.D.

 

Donald E. Hill, MD Memorial Excellence in Research Award

2017:  Megan Patterson, M.D.
2016:
  Callie Hammond, M.D.
2015:  Orhan Kilinc, M.D.
2014:  Meredith Dilley, M.D.
2013:  Amaziah Coleman, M.D.
2012:  Katherine Irby, M.D.
2011:  Matt Bell, M.D.

 

 

Rhonda Dick, MD Award for Excellence in Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Outstanding Intern


2017: 
Daniel Fiedorek, M.D. and Kip Weaver, M.D.
2016: 
Danielle Herington, M.D.
2015:  Tiffany Palmer, D.O. and Megan Patterson, M.D.
2014:  Stephanie Glenn, M.D.
2013:  Jamie Furlong-Dillard, M.D.
2012:  Marisa Rosales, M.D.
2011:  Jared Beavers, M.D.

 

Rhonda Dick, MD Award for Excellence in Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Outstanding Resident

2017:  Tiffany Palmer, D.O.
2016:
  Jessica Trevino Magruder, M.D.
2015:  Jamie Furlong-Dillard, D.O.
2014:  Taylor Bagwell, M.D.
2013:  Amber Morse, M.D.
2012:  Matt Neal, M.D.
2011:  Anna Seal, M.D.

 

Outstanding Intern

2016:  Sarah Sobik, M.D.
2016:
  Sarah Perez, M.D.
2015:  Kristen Long, M.D.
2014:  Carla Brown, M.D. and Keyaria Gray, M.D.
2013:  Amika Sood, M.D.
2012:  Taylor Bagwell, M.D.
2011:  Amber Morse, M.D.

 

Gordon E. Schutze, MD Outstanding Resident Award

2017:  Annette Carlisle, M.D.
2016:  Carla Brown, M.D.
2015:  Gwen Weatherspoon, M.D.
2014:  Dragon Do, M.D.
2013:  Jared Beavers, M.D.
2012:  Krishna Acharya, M.D.
2011:  Erin Ulloa, M.D.